Privacy Policy

Last updated 3/23/2022

Pipio, LLC ( “Pipio”,” we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing your information through https://www.mypipio.com/ (our “Website”), software, platforms, and (together with the Website, the “Service” or “Services”).

A core element of our mission is our commitment to protect your personal information and to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used, and with whom it is shared.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our terms, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued access of our Website or use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Last Modified Date at the top of this Policy, to ensure that you are viewing the most current version of this Policy.

Children's Privacy

The Service is general audience and intended for users 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect several types of information from you and about users of our Services, such as name and contact information when you sign up for or order our Service. Other types of information we collect is information related to how you use our platform, which helps us improve our Services.

Information You Provide to Us or Received by Us on Your Behalf

The categories of information we collect are:

  • Personal Information In the course of registering on our Website, filling out a contact form, and using our Services, we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information we collect for these purposes include your full name, username, phone number, and email address.
  • Company InformationIf you use our Services in connection with an employer or business, we may ask for your business name and email address.
  • Payment InformationWe may also collect your payment information, such as credit card, billing address, and other financial information necessary to purchase or otherwise use our Services. By submitting your Payment Information, you consent to our providing your Payment Information to those Authorized Third-Party Service Providers as are reasonably necessary to support and process your transactions as well as your credit card issuer and banking institution.
  • Payment InformationWe may also collect your payment information, such as credit card, billing address, and other financial information necessary to purchase or otherwise use our Services. By submitting your Payment Information, you consent to our providing your Payment Information to those Authorized Third-Party Service Providers as are reasonably necessary to support and process your transactions as well as your credit card issuer and banking institution.
  • Audio and Video InformationYou may upload audio and video content as a data source for video generation.
  • Profile InformationWhen you create a profile, you may submit preferences related to your profile and communication preferences.
  • Non-Identifying InformationWe also may collect non-identifying or non-personal information, such as zip codes, demographic data, time zone, publicly available data, and general information regarding your use of the Service.
  • User ContributionsYou may have the ability to interact with parts of our Website, such as the ability to submit inquiries via our Contact form or to submit your own voice and video data to create your own avatar. Your feedback is published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed or accessed by unauthorized persons. Use precaution when posting any personal information online. Please review our Terms of Use for more information about our user guidelines.

When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for or order our products and Services or provide your contact information to us, including your email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that such action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to receiving communications from Pipio through the information you provided to us. For more information on how to access and control your communication preferences, please see Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information, below.

Information Collected Automatically

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, We and our third-party service providers, including analytics and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Service.

  • Usage Information Details of your visits to our Website, including which links you clicked on, content response times, location data, logs, and other similar communication data and statistics about your interactions.
  • Device Information Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol address, operating system, and browser type.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, analytics, and site functionality.

Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

Pipio and its partners use cookies or similar technologies, which store certain information on your computer and allows us to, among other things, analyze trends, administer the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from Pipio Users may include the following:

  • CookiesLike many websites, we and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service and to track your compliance with the Pipio Terms of Use) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how Pipio Users interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage by Pipio Users and web traffic routing on the Service). You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the Service.
  • Web BeaconsWe and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” and/or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Service is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Service, to monitor how Pipio Users navigate the Service, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  • Embedded ScriptsWe and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Service.

Information Received from Third Parties

We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we and our partners, affiliates and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect statistical data relating to your Website activity for security and fraud detection purposes.

Social Networking Services

When you connect with us through a social media platform, we may, depending on your privacy settings, receive some information from your social media account, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The Service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.

You may register to join the Service directly via the Service or by logging into your account with a third party social networking service (“SNS”) via our Service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to register via an SNS, or to later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS, we will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and Pipio is not responsible for it.

Retargeting and Remarketing

Pipio uses third-party vendor Retargeting tracking cookies, pixels, and other technologies such as Google Ads, Facebook Custom Audience, and Hotjar, to collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements, or the websites and online services where we display advertisements. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting” or “Remarketing”). We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on to measure the success of our advertising campaigns.

If you do not wish to participate in third-party Retargeting or Remarketing, you can find out more information about how to opt-out by visiting the links below:

You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (DAA) by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website (Visit Here) and DAA website (Visit Here).

Do Not Track Signal

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known as “Do Not Track”), but our cookie policy above describes how you can opt out of receiving cookies.

How Do We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with an Account.
  • To deliver, provide, and process payment for a product or Service you have requested.
  • To improve our Services.
  • To address your inquiries.
  • To tailor content we display to you and offer we may present to you, both on the Service and elsewhere online.
  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.
  • To communicate and promote to you products, services, offers, and events offered by Pipio
  • To comply with legal requirements and assist law enforcement.
  • To investigate fraud and to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To protect the property rights of Pipio or a third party.
  • To protect the safety of the public or any person.
  • To stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or a legally actionable activity.
  • To identify Pipio users.
  • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, and
  • As otherwise permitted with your consent.

Legal Bases

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Contractual NecessityTo provide you with the Pipio Service and perform the contract that you have with us.
  • Legitimate Interests It is in our legitimate interests to improve and analyze our Service, promote our products, prevent fraudulent transactions, maintain security of our Services, and provide functionality.
  • Consent In instances where we ask for consent, you may way withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please see the Contact Us section or more information.

How We Disclose and Share Your Information

We may share information we receive about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With our service providers and network partners o We employ third party companies and individuals to provide Services on our behalf, to perform Service-related operations (e.g., without limitation, SNS login, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of Pipio’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.
  • With other users We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent. If enabled, other users may be able to see information that you submit.
  • For Corporate TransactionsPipio may share information, including Personal Information, with any current or future subsidiaries or affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy.
  • When Required By Law Pipio will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and, including without limitation, in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation where we determine in our sole discretion the disclosure is necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of Pipio or a third party, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify Pipio Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties at our discretion.
  • With Your ConsentYou may submit personal information to us through a form on the Website and consent to receive communication from us or our business affiliates and non-affiliates based on the information in the form.

Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information

You have several ways to exercise control over your information:

  • Account SettingsRegistered Pipio users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online Account settings.
  • E-MailYou also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.
  • Right to Access, Rectify (Correct), Delete, and How to Opt-OutDepending on where you are located, you may have certain rights with regard to your Personal Information. For example, under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), European residents may contact us at support@mypipio.com to access, correct, update or delete your personal information; object to our processing of this information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information.
    • Upon request Pipio will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by making updates to that information in your Account settings or by contacting Pipio. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days or as otherwise required by law.
    • We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your requests for deletion; however, certain residual information may actively persist on the Service even if you close your account. In addition, the rights described above may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as for fraud prevention purposes). Your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally for our administrative purposes, to the extent permitted by law. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from our databases. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor Pipio can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service. If your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Services.

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

We do not share or sell your Personal Information with nonaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may provide you with additional privacy rights with respect to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. When offering services to our Pipio users, Pipio acts as a service provider (rather than a “business”) under the CCPA and our receipt and collection of any consumer Personal Information is completed on behalf of our Pipio users (each, considered a “business” subject to the CCPA’s provisions) in order for us to provide the Service. If you are a Client of a Pipio user, please direct any requests for access or deletion of your Personal Information under the CCPA to the Pipio user with whom you have a direct relationship.

International Jurisdictions

Our Services are hosted and offered in the United States of America (US), and are subject to US federal, state, and local law. If you are accessing the Services from another country, please be advised that you may be transferring your personal information to us in the US, and you consent to that transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable US federal, state, and local laws concerning your use of the Services and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Services from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Services in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Services would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, you may not use our Services.

Security

We use physical, technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft and loss. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to service your account or perform their job functions.

Although we take precautions intended to help protect information that we process, no system or electronic data transmission is completely secure. Any transmission of your personal data is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and the information in your account. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. You understand and agree that we may deliver electronic notifications about breaches of security to the email address on record on your account.

Data Retention

Unless you request that we delete certain information (see Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information), We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Website);
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  • Whether retention is advisable; and considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by us. When you click these links, you will be directed away from our Services. A link to a third-party website or service does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a third-party website or service, you are subject to its privacy practices and policies, not ours. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to these other websites and services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Pipio may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will update the Last Modified date at the top of this Policy upon becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion.

How to Contact Pipio

For questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@mypipio.com

keyboard_arrow_up